OCTOBER 13-16, 2016

EN / HU

PROGRAMS

Wednesday, November 27, 2013

17.00 ART MARKET BUDAPEST preview
BY INVITATION ONLY!
19.00 ART MARKET BUDAPEST opening
BY INVITATION ONLY!
22.30 Flash Art AFTER PARTY
Átrium Film-Színház (Budapest II, Margit körút 55.)

 

Thursday, November 28, 2013

11.00 - 20.00 ART MARKET BUDAPEST – the whole day!
Millenáris Buildings B, C and D
11.00

Guided tour on the Caravaggio to Canaletto  exhibition

FOR VIP CARDHOLDERS ONLY!
PLEASE REGISTER AT program@artmarketbudapest.hu.
Museum of Fine Arts (Budapest XIV, Hősök tere)
13.00

Guided tour on the Superlative Photography – Howard Greenberg collection

FOR VIP CARDHOLDERS ONLY!
 
House of Photography – Mai Manó Ház (Budapest VI, Nagymező u. 20.)
15.00

ONLINE OPPORTUNITIES FOR EASTERN EUROPEAN ARTISTS

INSIDE ART presentation
 
Speakers:
 
Floarea CODREA – Project Manager, Lavacow, Bucharest
Mihaela MUREŞANU – Communication Specialist, Lavacow, Bucharest
Cristina OLTEANU – CEO, Artmark Institute for Art Management, Bucharest
 
Millenáris, Building D / Inside Art Room
16.00
ENTERING THE GLOBAL ART MARKET - OPTIONS FOR CONTEMPORARY ART GALLERIES
INSIDE ART round table discussion
 
Partner: KorTárs cultural magazine (MTV1)
 
Speakers:
 
Ercan GÜLER – Director, Güler Sanat Gallery, Ankara
Kristian JARMUSCHEK – Director, Preview Berlin
Attila LEDÉNYI – Director, Art Market Budapest
Annamária MOLNÁR– President, Association of Hungarian Contemporary Art Galleries 
 
Moderator: Krisztina GIRÓ-SZÁSZ – Editor of KorTárs, Director of ArtFolio
 
Millenáris, Building D / Inside Art Room
16.00

English language guided tour at the fair – provided by E.ON
Millenáris, Buildings B, C and D (meeting in Building B, E.On Meeting Point)

del

del

17.00 SUPER 8: Kiállítás ART+ filmvetítés
Millenáris D épület, emelet
18.00 English language guided tour at the fair – provided by E.ON
Millenáris, Buildings B, C and D (meeting in Building B, E.On Meeting Point)
18.00
LA GRANDE MIGRATION
INSIDE ART round table discussion
Speakers:
dr. Lilla HÁRDI – Medical Director of the Cordelia Foundation for the Rehabilitation of Torture Victims
András KOVÁTS – Director of the Menedék Hungarian Association for Migrants
Nicole LOESER – independent curator, Director of Whiteconcepts Gallery (Berlin)
Carlos NOGUEIRA – visual artist (Portugal)
Moderator: Délia VÉKONY – art historian
Millenáris, Building D / Inside Art Room
19.00 Zsuzsanna MAROSI: Eternal flame dance performance
Millenáris Buildings D, upper level, ART+ stage
20.00 - AFTER.BAR: have a drink with artists!
Millenáris Buildings C

 

Friday, November 29, 2013

11.00 - 22.00 ART MARKET BUDAPEST – extended hours!
Millenáris Buildings B, C and D
11.00
Guided tour on the Robert Capa / The Gambler exhibition
FOR VIP CARDHOLDERS ONLY!
PLEASE REGISTER AT program@artmarketbudapest.hu.
Magyar Nemzeti Múzeum (Budapest VIII, Múzeum körút 14-16.)
13.00
Guided tour on the Chagall – Between war and peace exhibition
FOR VIP CARDHOLDERS ONLY!
PLEASE REGISTER AT program@artmarketbudapest.hu.
Hungarian National Gallery (Budapest I, Szent György tér 2.)
14.00-16.00
Zorzini Station: Station One | Berte, Gorzo, Olariu
FOR VIP CARDHOLDERS ONLY!
Budapest Art Factory (Budapest XIII, Vizafogó u. 2.)
16.00
COUNTERFEIT ON THE CONTEMPORARY ART MARKET
INSIDE ART round table discussion
Professional partner: the National Board Against Counterfeiting, Hungarian Intellectual Property Office
 
Speakers:
  • Péter CSILLAG – Director, Museum-atelier Molnár-C. Pál
  • Gábor EINSPACH – Forensic expert 
  • dr. Gabriella KÁRMÁN – Head of the working group against art forgery, National Board Against Counterfeiting
  • Zsolt KISHONTHY – Director, MissionArt Gallery, Budapest
  • Véronique WIESINGER – Director and Chief Curator, Alberto and Annette Giacometti Foundation, Paris
 
Moderator: Péter EMŐD – art journalist
 
Millenáris, Building D / Inside Art Room
16.00 English language guided tour at the fair – provided by E.ON
Millenáris, Buildings B, C and D (meeting in Building B, E.On Meeting Point)
17.00 SUPER 8: Migráció ART+ filmvetítés
Millenáris D épület, emelet
18.00
TELEHOR – THE HERITAGE OF LÁSZLÓ MOHOLY-NAGY
INSIDE ART round table discussion
 
Speakers:
  • László BEKE – art historian 
  • Klemens GRUBER – art historian, editor of the facsimile edition, Professor of Intermediality at the Department of Theatre, Film, and Media Studies, University of Vienna
  • Krisztina PASSUTH – art historian, prof. emeritus at Eötvös Loránd University
  • Pál SZEREDI MERSE – art historian, Ph.D., Eötvös Loránd University
 
Moderator: László GYŐRI – journalist
 
Millenáris, Building D / Inside Art Room
19.00
Guided tour on the Neue Ordnung exhibition of Gábor Gerhes
FOR VIP CARDHOLDERS ONLY!
Trafó Galéria (Budapest IX, Liliom u. 41.)
20.00
20.0 ANDRÁS BÖRÖCZ: Surprise Kinder Eggs performance
(featuring: Tibor SZEMZŐ – narrator; Klára PALOTAI – video; BRILL Ltd. – technical assistance)
Building D, upper level, ART+ Stage
21.00
EXPERIENCED PAINT BRUSHES art music band
(featuring: István EF ZÁMBÓ, Tamás KOPASZ, László OROSZ, József SZURCSIK, András WAHORN)
Building D, upper level, ART+ Stage
22.00 - AFTER.BAR: Have a drink with artists!
Millenáris Buildings C

 

Saturday, November 30, 2013

11.00 - 20.00 ART MARKET BUDAPEST – the whole day!
Millenáris Buildings B, C and D
11.00 - 14.00
Studio visits at József BULLÁS, Márton GYŐRY, Ágnes KONTRA, Nóra SOÓS and András WOLSKY (organized by Open Art Studios Afternoon)
FOR VIP CARDHOLDERS ONLY!
PLEASE REGISTER AT tura@nyitottmutermek.hu.
Meeting at József Bullás’ studio (Budapest VI, Aradi u. 22.)
11.00

PÉTER P. KOVÁCS iron sculptor: Reconstructing a fish interactive sculpture making

Building D, upper level, ART+ Stage

14.00

English language guided tour at the fair – provided by E.ON
Millenáris, Buildings B, C and D (meeting in Building B, E.On Meeting Point)

14.00-17.00

Open house and studio visit at the Amadeus Studio House

for vip cardholders only!

                              AMA House (Budapest III, Veder u. 16.)

14.00 - 17.00
FREE TABLE – FREE CREATION creative workshop for all generations
(3 hours, assisted by art instructors)
Building D, upper level, ART+ Stage
17.00
THE ROLE OF CONTEMPORARY EXHIBITIONS IN MUSEUM COLLECTIONS 
INSIDE ART round table discussion
MúzeumCafé ’live’
 
Speakers:
  • Júlia FABÉNYI – art historian, Director, Ludwig Museum – Museum of Contemporary Art
  • Zsolt PETRÁNYI – art historian, Director, Department of Contemporary Art, Hungarian National Gallery
  • Edit SASVÁRI – art historian, Director of Kassák Museum
 
Moderator: Gábor MARTOS – Chief Editor, MúzeumCafé Magazine
 
Millenáris, Building D / Inside Art Room
17.00
SUPER 8: Archive film edited for the theme Salutation
Building D, upper level, ART+ Stage
18.00
MATT KLINN (Ukraine): Quantum oscillator performance
Building D, upper level, ART+ Stage
19.00
DÁVID KARA: Parallel performance
(creators: Dávid KARA, Ákos Károly TÓTH – concept; BORDERLIGHT – interactive technology)
Building D, upper level, ART+ Stage
20.30
Closing reception of ART MARKET BUDAPEST
FOR VIP CARDHOLDERS ONLY!
20.30: MEETING and boarding (Budapest I, Szilágyi Dezső tér Boat Station)
21.00: RECEPTION (A38 Boat, Budapest, Petőfi Bridge, Buda side)
22.00
ART MARKET BUDAPEST closing party: Heaven Street Seven concert
FREE ENTRANCE WITH VIP CARD!
(A38 Boat, Budapest, Petőfi Bridge, Buda side)

 

Sunday, December 1, 2013

11.00 - 20.00 ART MARKET BUDAPEST – the whole day!
Millenáris Buildings B, C and D
11.00
GÁBOR DE FIALA photographer: Old-style portrait workshop – a portrait from the past
 interactive photo workshop
Building D, upper level, ART+ Stage
11.00-14.00
Open house and studio visit at Inventio Arts studios
FOR VIP CARDHOLDERS ONLY!
Inventio Arts (Budapest II, Jurányi u. 1-3., 3rd floor)
13.00
Guided tour on the Beat Generation / Allen Ginsberg exhibition
FOR VIP CARDHOLDERS ONLY!
PLEASE REGISTER AT program@artmarketbudapest.hu.
Ludwig Múzeum (Budapest IX, Komor Marcell u. 1.)
13.00
One day tour to the Kepes Institute (Eger)
FOR VIP CARDHOLDERS ONLY!
PLEASE REGISTER UNTIL NOVEMBER 28 AT kepesintezet.eger@gmail.com 
Kepes Intézet (Eger, Széchenyi István u. 16.)
13.30
FILM: KOLUNIA (2011, Kiev, Ukraine, 71 min.)
(Russian language with English subtitles.)
INSIDE ART movie
Millenáris, Building D / Inside Art Room
14.00
FREE TABLE – FREE CREATION creative workshop for all generations
(3 hours, assisted by art instructors)
Building D, upper level, ART+ Stage
16.00

English language guided tour at the fair – provided by E.ON
Millenáris, Buildings B, C and D (meeting in Building B, E.On Meeting Point)

16.00
PHOTO ART: A SNAPSHOT FROM THE CONTEMPORARY MARKET 
INSIDE ART round table discussion
Professional and media partner: Napi Gazdaság
Speakers:
Péter BARTA – art collector, President of the Friends of the Ludwig Museum
Attila PŐCZE – Director, Vintage Gallery, Budapest
Agnes REINTHALER – Director, Reinthaler Gallery, Vienna
Dejan SLUGA – Director, Photon Gallery, Ljubljana
Moderator: Judit JANKÓ – journalist, art market specialist
Millenáris, Building D / Inside Art Room
17.00
17.0 BANDART PRODUCTIONS: Dancing Graffiti new media performance 
(dance, digital graffiti)
Building D, upper level, ART+ Stage